Local Elections 2018

Cheltenham Borough Council Elections 2018 - Results


Oakley

Max Wilkinson Liberal Democrat 768 54% Elected
Liz Ashley Labour Party 331 23% Not elected
Ben Carlton The Conservative Party 317 22% Not elected

 


St Pauls

Jonny Brownsteen Liberal Democrat 442 39% Elected
Craig Francis Fraser Labour Party 293 26% Not elected
Daud McDonald Independent 268 24% Not elected
Tamba Abass Manyeh The Conservative Party 136 12% Not elected

 


All Saints

Alex Hegenbarth Liberal Democrat 674 47% Elected
Ben Stone The Conservative Party 522 36% Not elected
Derek Anthony Nigel Lockhart Labour Party 139 10% Not elected
Sarah Jane Field Green Party 96 7% Not elected

 


Battledown

Matt Babbage The Conservative Party 971 58% Elected
Susan Jane Allen Liberal Democrat 503 30% Not elected
Caroline Adele Gavin Labour Party 108 6% Not elected
Spencer Richard Allman Green Party 87 5% Not elected

 


Benhall & The Reddings

Nigel Charles Britter Liberal Democrat 1036 55% Elected
James William Harold Russell The Conservative Party 746 40% Not elected
Francis Xavier Chacko Labour Party 91 5% Not elected

 


Charlton Kings

Angie Boyes Liberal Democrat 915 48% Elected
Dan Collins The Conservative Party 747 39% Not elected
Joanna Susan Hughes Labour Party 150 8% Not elected
Lorraine Elizabeth Mason Green Party 101 5% Not elected

 


Charlton Park

Paul Richard Baker Liberal Democrat 1050 49% Elected
David Grahame Lewis The Conservative Party 962 45% Not elected
Karen Wilson Green Party 68 3% Not elected
David John Beesley Labour Party 54 3% Not elected

 


College

Garth Wallington Barnes Liberal Democrat 976 58% Elected
Peter Frantz Vagn The Conservative Party 448 26% Not elected
Lynda Peggy Johnson Labour Party 162 10% Not elected
Drew Alexander Davie Green Party 105 6% Not elected

 


Hesters Way

Simon Albert Wheeler Liberal Democrat 669 55% Elected
Stephen Charles Lovatt The Conservative Party 386 32% Not elected
Clive Robert Harriss Labour Party 161 13% Not elected

 


Lansdown

Chris Mason The Conservative Party 720 53% Elected
Barbara Anne Clark Liberal Democrat 406 30% Not elected
Miranda Jane Latham-Jackson Labour Party 148 11% Not elected
Adrian Becker Green Party 87 6% Not elected

 


Leckhampton

Martin Charles Horwood Liberal Democrat 1082 24% Elected
Stephen Gavin Cooke The Conservative Party 1069 24% Elected
Chris Nelson The Conservative Party 1067 24% Not elected
Glenn Andrews Liberal Democrat 834 19% Not elected
Peter Robert Frings Green Party 302 7% Not elected
Steve Harrop Labour Party 78 2% Not elected
Christopher John Meehan Labour Party 56 1% Not elected

 


Park

Dilys Mary Juliet Barrell Liberal Democrat 1154 48% Elected
Laura Elizabeth Kennedy The Conservative Party 1101 45% Not elected
Kevin Michael Boyle Labour Party 91 4% Not elected
Barbara Anne Knight-Elliott Green Party 77 3% Not elected

 


Pittville

Jo Stafford Liberal Democrat 628 32% Elected
Stephen Alexander Fifield The Conservative Party 624 31% Not elected
Adam Lewis Kirkham Lillywhite People Against Bureaucracy Group 514 26% Not elected
Andrew James Nicholson Labour Party 150 8% Not elected
Stephen John Bear Green Party 65 3% Not elected

 


Springbank

Peter Jeremy Jeffries Liberal Democrat 818 64% Elected
Rich Newman The Conservative Party 323 25% Not elected
John Malcolm Bride Labour Party 132 10% Not elected

 


St Marks

Sandra Jane Holliday Liberal Democrat 676 53% Elected
Joshua David William The Conservative Party 356 28% Not elected
Matthew James Bevington Labour Party 159 12% Not elected
David John Clarke Green Party 89 7% Not elected

 


St Peters

Victoria May Atherstone Liberal Democrat 617 40% Elected
Hannah Wright The Conservative Party 507 33% Not elected
Jim Blackstock Green Party 278 18% Not elected
Robert Ramuz Irons Labour Party 145 9% Not elected

 


Up Hatherley

Andrew McKinlay Liberal Democrat 1015 57% Elected
Emma Jane Logan The Conservative Party 645 36% Not elected
Kenneth Syme Labour Party 124 7% Not elected

 


Warden Hill - Ian White

Iain Andrew Paterson Dobie Liberal Democrat 920 46% Elected
Margaret Emma Frances Nelson The Conservative Party 882 45% Not elected
Timothy Cosmo Bonsor Green Party 95 5% Not elected
Ian Hugh White Labour Party 84 4% Not elected

 


Parish Council Elections 2018

The following Labour members have been elected as Independent candidates for the following Parish Councils

Charlton Kings - North Ward - Ned Holt

Charlton Kings - South Ward - John Hughes & Joanna Hughes

Leckhampton & Warden Hill - Leckhampton Ward - David Beesley

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.